News

PROGRAM – OHRID SUMMER 2018

12.06.2018

SHARE

12/07/2018 Gala opening
Soprano: ELENA MOSUC, Romania/Switzerland

Tenor: Calin Bratescu, Romania
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu, Romania/Switzerland
Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra

– Antique theatre

13/07/2018 Theatre play “Glass Menagerie” by Tennessee Williams

Director: Sophia Ristevska Petrusheva
National Theatre – Ohrid, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev” 

14/07/2018 THE QUEEN’S SIX

A capella sextet, Windsor Castle, Great Britain
Countertenors: Daniel Brittain, Timothy Carleston
Tenors: Nicholas Madden, Dominic Bland
Baritone/Bass: Andrew Thompson, Simon Whiteley

– St. Sophia Church

15/07/2018 – 16/07/2018 Photography exhibition “From the art opus of Georgi Bozhikov”, Macedonia

– Head office of Ohrid Summer Festival

16/07/2018 Philharmonia Quartet, Macedonia

Anna Kondratenko – first violin
Bojan Ilkoski – second violin
Bojan Taleski – viola
Marija Mihajlovska – cello

– St. Sophia Church

17/07/2018 Piano 4 hands, Macedonia

Ana Gaceva
Tatjana Djorleva

– St. Sophia Church

18/07/2018 Polish evening

Wroclaw Baroque Ensemble
Andrzej Kosendiak – conductor
Aldona Bartnik – soprano
Piotr Lykowski – countertenor
Benjamin Glaubnitz – tenor
Jerzy Butryn – bass

– St. Sophia Church

19/07/2018 Eugene Skovorodnikov – piano, Canada

– St. Sophia Church

19/07/2018 Premiere of the Theatre play “The Misanthrope” by Moliere

Director: Ana Vukotic
Comedy Theatre Skopje, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev” 

20/07/2018 Alena Baeva – violin, Russia

Vadym Kholodenko – piano, Russia

– St. Sophia Church

21/07/2018 Vadym Kholodenko – piano, Russia

– St. Sophia Church

22/07/2018 Theatre play “Danton’s Death” by Georg Buchner

Director: Dino Mustafic
N.I Albanian Theatre – Skopje, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev” 

23/07/2018 “176 Keys”

The colors of black and white – 2 pianos
Sun Hee You, Korea
Marko Ciampi, Italy

– St. Sophia Church

24/07/2018 Duo piano

Ivo Varbanov – Bulgaria
Fiammetta Tarli – Italy

– St. Sophia Church

25/07/2018 Spanish evening

Eugenia Boix – soprano
Anna Ferrer – piano

– St. Sophia Church

26/07/2018 French evening

Piano 4 hands
Nicolas Bourdoncle
Michel Bourdoncle

– St. Sophia Church

26/07/2018 Theatre play “TOBI” by Florian Zdenek

Director: Dragoslav Todorovic
Theatre for Children and Youth – Skopje, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev” 

27/07/2018 EU Evening

“Romantic Vienna”
Robert Lerbaumer – piano, Austria

– St. Sophia Church

28/07/2018 “The Hidden, Wonderful”

An exhibition of contemporary jewelry, inspired by the
endemic species of microscopic photosynthetic algae
in Lake Ohrid, Diatoms
Marta Pejoska, Macedonia
Bibi Klekachkoska, Macedonia

Gallery “Marta Pejoska”

29/07/2018 Rudens Turku – violin, Germany

Milana Chernyavska – piano, Ukraine

– St. Sophia Church

29/07/2018 Theatre play “Strangers” by Filippo Bologna

Director: Nela Vitosevic
N.I Drama Theatre – Skopje, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev” 

30/07/2018 Chamber Orchestra of the Jeunesses Musicales Macedonia (MMM)

– St. Sophia Church

31/07/2018 Alexander Madzar – piano, Belgium/Serbia

– St. Sophia Church

01/08/2018 Alexander Knyazev – cello, Russia

– St. Sophia Church

02/08/2018 Trio: Krylov – Lugansky – Knyazev, Russia

Sergey Krylov – violin
Nikolai Lugansky – piano
Alexander Knyazev – cello

– St. Sophia Church

03/08/2018 Nikolai Lugansky – piano, Russia

– St. Sophia Church

04/08/2018 Music concert on “Synthesis”, Macedonia

– Antique theatre

05/08/2018 Sora Duo

Uchida Shiori – saxophone, Japan
Fati Fehmiju – accordion, Macedonia

– St. Sophia Church

06/08/2018 Giuseppe Nova – flute, Italy

Giorgio Costa – piano, Italy

– St. Sophia Church

06/08/2018 Cuban Evening 

“Flamengo Game”
Cuban band ECOS, Cuba

– Antique theatre

07/08/2018 Theatre play “The Little Wire girl” by Marjan Necak and Maja Hrgovic

Director: Marjan Necak
co-production project: Slovenian National Theatre – SNG
Drama Ljubljana and the Moving Music Theatre – Bitola, Macedonia

– School yard of the Primary school “St. Clement of Ohrid”

07/08/2018 Chamber orchestra “Academy of Soloists”

Conductor: Gudjon Emilsson, Iceland
Soloists:
Marco Schiavo – piano, Italy
Sergio Marchegiani – piano, Italy
Aiman Mussakhjayeva – violin, Kazakhstan

– St. Sophia Church

08/08/2018 Dimitrije Buzharovski – Radomir’s psalms op. 47, Macedonia

Vesna Ginovska Ilkova – soprano
Slavica Petrovska Galic – soprano
Blagoj Nacoski – tenor
Vladimir Sazdovski – bass
Orchestra and choir of the Macedonian Opera and Ballet
Children’s Choir “Pikolo”
Conductor: Bisera Chadlovska

– Vestibule of St. Sophia Church

09/08/2018 Evening of chamber music with the ensemble of Ignaz Fuchs, Croatia

Frosina Bogdanoska – violin, Macedonia/Austria
Hrvoje Philips – viola, Croatia
Ilin-Dime Dimovski – double bass, Macedonia/Croatia
Dario Golcic – oboe, Croatia
Aleksandar Tasic – clarinet, Serbia
Jana Pavlovska – piano, Macedonia/USA

– St. Sophia Church

10/08/2018 Robert Bisha – piano

– St. Sophia Church

10/08/2018 “Behind the Rainbow”

Art exhibition – oil paintings
Kalina Brajkovska, Macedonia

– Center for Culture “Grigor Prlichev”

11/08/2018 Zhanna Marchinska – cello, Ukraine
Ganna Gusieva – piano, Ukraine

– St. Sophia Church

12/08/2018 AMIRA TRIO

Amira Medunjanin – vocal, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ante Gelo – guitar, Croatia
Zvonimir Sestak – double bass, Croatia

– St. Sophia Church

13/08/2018 Drilon Cocaj – guitar, Kosovo

– St. Sophia Church

14/08/2018 Theatre Play “In Agony” by Miroslav Krleza

author’s project by: Nela Kocsis, Ozren Grabaric and Darko Stazic
performed by: PUK-Traveling Theatre
and Scene Ribnjak – Youth Center Ribnjak, Croatia

– Vestibule of  St. Sophia Church

15/08/2018 Elvis Rudi – flute, Albania
Marin Gjollma – piano, Albania

– St. Sophia Church

16/08/2018 Classical meets Balkan Nuevo, Slovenia:

Goran Bojcevski – clarinet
Jan Sever – piano
Tomaz Marcic – accordion
Jost Lampret – double bass

String quartet, Macedonia:

Vladmir Cvetkovic – first violin
Elena Talevska – second violin
Ilza Baftiari – viola
Dejan Teodosievski – cello
Dimitar Mihajlovski – solo violin

– St. Sophia Church

17/08/2018 Antonio Serrano – mouth organ, Spain

Constanza Lechner – piano, Spain

– St. Sophia Church

18/08/2018 “Heavenly sound of the bamboo flute & Xiao”

Chinese Bamboo Flute Orchestra

– St. Sophia Church

19/08/2018 Jubilee of the birth of Macedonian artists Risto Avramovski, Dragoslav Ortakov and Stojan Stojkov

Goran Nachevski – baritone
Jasna Avramovska – piano
Vasil Atanasov – oboe
Todor Svetiev -piano

Skopje Wind Quintet:

Vasil Atanasov – oboe
Marija Jakjimovska – flute
Risto Gjorevski – clarinet
Daniel Apostolov – bassoon
Aleksandar Goshev – horn

– St. Sophia Church

20/08/2018 Closing ceremony
Theatre play “Iliad” by Homer

Director: Jernej Lorenci
co-production project between the Slovenian National Theatre-SNG Drama Ljubljana, Cankarjev Dom and the City Theater, Slovenia

– Antique theatre